privacy policy
This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). Silvertree Holdings is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Introduction

Silvertree Holdings is a holding (“Silvertree Holdings Group”) and operating company, that conceives, launches, operates and invests in early- and mid—stage companies.

By continuing to use the website which is accessible at [ https://silvertreebrands.com/] (“ Website “), you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may collect, process and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website and for any of the purposes listed at paragraph 3 below. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website and/or to provide us with any personal information.

The information we collect

The types of personal information that we may collect and process includes information necessary to provide you with access to our services and categories of personal information identified in relevant data protection laws in the Republic of South Africa, including POPIA.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you request services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. The types of personal information includes identifiable information such as (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact information, occupations, dates of birth.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

When you visit our Website, our web server also automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purpose of rendering services to you and for the purpose for which it was collected or agreed with you.

For example:
• to provide services that you request (e.g. send you by email or other electronic means of industry related newsletters, services or news in which you express an interest)
• inform you of changes made to our Website or this Privacy Policy;
• inform you of job or career opportunities
• to gather contact information
• to communicate to you in respect of the services applied for
• for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
• to comply with auditing and record-keeping requirements;
• to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
• to verify your identity

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to any company in the Silvertree Holdings Group and to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that all service providers comply with these privacy terms.

We may also disclose your information where we have a legal obligation or duty to disclose your information or where it is necessary to protect our legal rights.

What security measures are in place to protect my personal data?

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect and process. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide us, we will continue to maintain these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments as required by applicable law, including POPI.

Your right to access and correction of information

Please contact us should you wish to review, cancel or update your personal information. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of Personal Information.

Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes. By continuing to use our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy, with or without notice from us, you are agreeing to the revised Privacy Policy.

Governing law

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact us at info@silvertreebrands.com